Development of highly c-axis oriented iron-nitride nano-magnet assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yasunobu  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教育研究支援者 (40509717)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクラスター・微粒子 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 窒化鉄 / 配向制御
Research Abstract
Synthesis for single-phase formation of iron-nitride nano-magnet and fabrication of iron-nitride nano-magnet assembly using an applied external magnetic field during a solidification process were performed. By optimizing synthesis conditions and preventing surface from oxidation, iron-nitride nano-magnet with single-phase of alpha-double-prime-Fe16N2 was successfully synthesized, and 233 emu/g of magnetization was obtained at 70 kOe and at 5 K. External magnetic field during the solidification process brought about magnetic anisotropy of the assembly. However, not only crystalline orientation but also nano-structure has to be taken into account for realizing high performance iron-nitride nano-magnet assembly.