Concerto Redox Properties for Inorganic-Organic Hybrid Nanoclusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Takashi  埼玉大学, 科学分析支援センター, 准教授 (70280914)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無機化学 / 錯体化学 / 有機化学 / 構造化学 / ナノ材料 / 構造・機能材料
Research Abstract
New inorganic-organic hybrid Nanoclusters were synthesized by using Zwitter ionic ligands and various metal ions. The synthesized clusters were clarified about their structures in the solid and in solution, the electrochemical properties, and the spectroscopy characters. The interactions between ligands and metals for multi-electronic redox system of electronic and structural characters were examined based on the obtained results. The electronic state and the analyses of their structures were carried out by also using the computational calculations. The new Zwitter ionic ligands that showed more complex multi electron redox system were developed. The evaluation of their functionality as the Nano-material was tried from these results. Thesis submission was done for a part of the result of obtaining, and the result was made public.