Photodegradation of Organic Dyes Adsorbed on the Surface of a Clay Mineral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANI Seiji  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (60197514)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粘土鉱物 / 同形置換 / 電子構造 / 光分解 / 光異性化反応 / 水和
Research Abstract
To clarify the photodegradation of cationic organic dyes adsorbed on the surface of a clay mineral, synthetic saponite, some organic dyes with different skeletal structures were exposed to the visible light from fluorescent lamps in the absence and presence of saponite. The electronic structures of 2:1 layer clay minerals and organic dye-clay hybrids in water clusters, dynamics of organic dyes adsorbed on the surface of clay minerals, and photochemistry of organic dyes were examined by computational chemistry, quantum chemical and molecular dynamics calculations. The results suggested that the electron transfer takes place from clay minerals with a high value of cation exchange capacity to photo-excited organic dye molecules, and is followed by photodegradation or photoisomerization. In this study, useful guidelines were obtained for the development of new photo-functional organic-clay composites with high light stability.