Creation of a high active surface using three-dimensional self-assembly of metallic particles and its application to environmental catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Hiroshi  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50561411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshinori  愛知工科大学, 工学部・機械システム工学科, 講師 (00387903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIKAWA Tamio  産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (30357470)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords3次元自己配列 / 装置開発 / ナノ・マイクロ加工 / 表面活性 / 触媒 / 化学プロセス / 表面・界面物性 / 3次元自己配列 / 表面活性の創製 / 電磁相互作用 / センシング / ナノ加工
Research Abstract
Dealing with a group of nano- and microscale particles is one of the difficult technologies due to the influences of static electricity and the surface tension of the particles. However, the nano- and microscale array technology is an important theme since the technology has a wide variety and latent applications all over the world.
The research representatives achieved the following two items at present. (1)We achieved three dimensional distribution of metallic particle using the array of a group of micro scale glass particles. (2)We fabricated experimental machines such as environmental clean-up reactor, ultrasonic oscillator, induction heater and TEA lasers for this project.