Project/Area Number |
23510118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural science
Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 光物性 / Mesoscopic Structure / Organic Dye / Laser Processing / Droplet / Hydrophilic / 色素会合体 / レーザーアブレーション / 脱濡れ法 / 親水性基板 / 液滴 / 準安定 / 発光性 / メゾスコピック構造 / 溶液プロセス / 脱濡れ過程 / 液相レーザーアブレーション |
Research Abstract |
Laser processing of microdroplets suspended in poor solvent has successfully produced nanoparticles of organic dye polymer without damage to optical properties, with reliable selection of 50nm through 500nm diameter. Resulting monodispersed nanoparticle suspension is useful as material ink to draw pixel patterns on solid or flexible substrates via emerging printing technology for prospective ultrathin flat panel display application. Polyfluorene, with hydrophobic sidechain, did not show energy level change, whereas MEHPPV, with polar sidechain, exhibited blueshift both in photoabsorption and photoemission, not depending on the nanoparticle diameter, which excludes the possible origin of exciton quantum mechanical confinement within nanoparticles. This nondestructive visible laser processing of microdroplets is a promising method to efficiently produce dye polymer nanoparticles with optical responsiveness intact.