Development of Total reflection zone plate for hard x-ray nanofocusing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hidekazu  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 助教 (50366548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI Takuya  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 任期付研究員 (80596007)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線レンズ / フレネルゾーンプレート / X線集光 / 斜入射全反射 / ナノ集光 / ゾーンプレート / ナノビーム / X線顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We developed "Total-reflection zone plate" which has higher potential ability in x-ray focusing with easier fabrication than general x-ray focusing devices. In line-focusing type for on-dimensional focusing, devices with the theoretical focusing size better than 5 nm were designed and fabricated. And it achieved x-ray focusing with the size better than 20 nm and with higher efficiency than we previously developed. A point focusing with the size better than 50 nm also could be obtained by using two line-focusing type devices arranged in tandem. We proposed other two-dimensional focusing devices as point-focusing type. The high potential abilities in x-ray focusing were revealed using calculation studies. The fabrication process for the point-focusing type was studied. Finally, a prototype device using a partial cylindrical substrate was successfully fabricated.