Fabrication of sensitive nano-probes based on gold nanoparticles formed by thermal stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Nobuo  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50203469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Takeshi   (80332633)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 熱応答性高分子 / センシング / プローブ / バイオプローブ / チオール化合物 / 免疫センサー / センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elucidate a mechanism of fusion growth of gold nanoparticles conjugated with thermoresponsive polymers induced by thermal stimuli and to develop chemical probes measuring bio-related molecules based on the mechanism.
Elucidation of a mechanism of fusion growth of gold nanoparticles:We have found that 5-6 nm gold nanoparticles conjugated with thermoresponsive polymers fuse to grow as a result of being heated followed by being cooled. Some parameters such as temperature of a solution, heating time, types of inhibitors, and concentration of the inhibitors were in terms of TEM observation, spectrophotometry, dynamic light scattering, and small angle X-ray scattering to elucidate the mechanism. As a result, shrinkage of chains of the thermoresponsive polymers induced by heating a solution leaded to contact of the nanoparticles, resulting in the growth of the nanoparticles.