A Gaussian Shaped Resonator for Sensing Single Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takashi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00333857)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水晶振動子微小天秤 / 単一細胞 / ナノ計測 / MEMS / 単一微粒子 / 極限センシング / 水晶振動子 / QCMセンサ / 微粒子
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to improve the sensitivity of quartz crystal sensor for sensing single cell. The enhancement of mass sensitivity was realized by shaping the resonator based on the simulation results. As the result, the mass sensitivity was improved at least one order of magnitude and the responses show a linear relationship between mass changes and frequency changes.
The developed method is expected to be used for evaluation of nanomaterials in addition to measurements of single cell.