Oriented enzyme immobilization on the electrode for biodevice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SUYE Shin-ichiro  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90206376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOMURA Takenori  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50412317)
SAKAMOTO Hiroaki  福井大学, テニュアトラック本部, 講師 (70552454)
Research Collaborator ZHENG Haitao  中国 天津工業大学, 材料化工学院, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオデバイス / 分子配向 / 配向制御 / バイオ電池 / ナノデバイス / 配向分子固定 / バイオセンサ
Research Abstract
The biodevice which could achieve an efficient enzyme reaction and electron transfer on the electrode surface was improved using the molecular orientated immobilization of enzyme. Both high-stable PQQ-dependent glucose dehydrogenase (PQQ-GDH) for bioanode and multicopper oxidase for biocathode from hyperthermophilic archaeon. In order to immobilize enzyme onto the electrode with orientation, His-tag was introduced to C-terminal of PQQ-GDH by genetic technique. Copper molecules were deposited on the electrode electrochemically, and then the enzyme was immobilized on the electrode by its affinity between His-tag and Cu atoms. The biofuel cells were constructed with both electrodes and the biofuel cell output a maximum power density of 15 microA/cm2. The results in the present study represent a potentially promising finding for the application to practical biofuel cells.