Catalyst-free formation of silicon nanowires and their application as anodes of lithium ion batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOKAI Fumio  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40345997)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケイ素 / 酸化ケイ素 / ナノワイヤー / レーザー蒸発 / 合成 / 構造解析 / リチウムイオン電池 / 負極材料 / レーザー蒸発法 / ケイ素ナノワイヤー / レーザー / 触媒フリー
Research Abstract
Laser vaporization was performed using targets of silicon, silicon dioxide, and their mixture without the addition of metal catalysts. From the analysis of the laser-vaporization products, amorphous silicon oxide nanowires having silicon nanoparticles at their tips were found to be grown form silicon and mixed targets. We proposed a novel growth mechanism without the contribution of metal catalysts. We also evaluated the nanowires as an anode material of a next-generation lithium ion battery. The nanowires showed a promising high charge-discharge capacity.