Designing fullerene-like peptide structures with switching capability of functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA ATSUO  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90273797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ構造 / ペプチド / ナノチューブ / ナノバイオ / 人工設計
Research Abstract
Various biomolecules, especially proteins, form nano structures by self-assembly, resulting in unique fuctions in nature. Here we have artificially designed tertiary structures, e.g. the fullerene-like cage, by combining helical units. Then we have succeeded in obtaining novel functions such as enzymatic activity, digenstion of amyloid fibrils, aggregating cells without cytotoxity, and binding to rare metals. These functions are expected to resolve serious issues such as diseases and depletion of natural resources, which address the needs of the modern aging society.