Application of surface modified colloidal nano-dots for organic memory transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ichiro  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60294302)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコロイダルナノドット / 配位子 / ペンタセン / 有機メモリトランジスタ / しきい値シフト / トンネル効果 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / フローティングゲート / 有機メモリ素子 / エネルギー移動 / メモリ
Research Abstract
We found that the large threshold voltage shift in the transfer characteristics were obtained when semiconductor colloidal nano-dots were used as floating gates of pentacene memory transistors. With those memory transistors, it was confirmed that the minimum writing voltage of the memory effect was larger for smaller nano-dots. This result supports the model that the memory effect is caused by electrons which tunneled from the pentacene molecules into the nano-dots. Furthermore, based on the above-mentioned model, we improved the writing characteristics of the memory transistors by removing the organic ligand molecules of the nano-dots. As the result, the writing time has become ~1/3 of that for the memory transistors without removing the ligand molecules.