Semiconductor Materials for Infra-Red Region using Band-Gap Bowing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Shyun  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80314904)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ機能材料 / エピタキシャル成長 / III-V化合物半導体 / 窒化物半導体 / GaNAs / 室温発光 / 化合物半導体 / ヘテロ構造 / RF-MBE / Nitride / nano structure
Research Abstract
We have investigated the electrical and optical properties of p–i–n junction structures in which undoped GaNAs/GaAs multiple quantum wells (MQWs) were sandwiched by p- and n-doped GaAs layers. The samples were formed on the GaAs (001) substrates by plasma assisted molecular beam epitaxy (RF-MBE) using the modulated N radical beam method. We prepared several samples for various GaNAs MQW structures. The result of I-V characterization showed lower threshold voltages of GaNAs/GaAs p-i-n junctions. The photovoltaic effects were also observed under 1 SUN by solar simulator. The conversion efficiency was slightly improved by insertion of the GaNAs/GaAs MQWs, which was confirmed by photo current measurements. The electroluminescence (EL) measurements showed slightly different spectra to those of photoluminescence (PL) and the EL intensities were almost proportional to the applied currents. The room temperature EL measurement revealed strong electron confinement of GaNAs/GaAs MQW.