Development of Innovative Targeting Artificial pulmonary surfactant preparations by Nanomedicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Osamu  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10117129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHARA Hiromichi  長崎国際大学, 薬学部薬学科, 講師 (00513235)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 肺サーファクタント / ナノ医薬品 / インテリジェント・ナノ材 料 / ラングミュアー単分子膜 / ナノ機能材料 / 呼吸窮迫症候群 / 偏光変調赤外反射吸収法 / インテリジェント・ナノ材料 / Langmuir単分子膜 / 呼吸窮迫症候群(RDS) / 偏光変調赤外反射吸収法(PM-IRRAS) / 表面電位ー面積等温線 / 偏光変調反射赤外分光法 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 表面電位ー面積等温泉
Research Abstract
The model peptide in artificial pulmonary surfactant (PS) changes its secondary structure from alpha-helix to beta-sheet upon lateral compression. However, in the presence of anionic lipids such as phosphatidylglycerol and palmitic acid, the conversion of the structure is found to prevent from the spectroscopic aspect. And fluorinated compound additive in PS also very effective for PS preparation. The mechanism and function of PS across the interface have been elucidated from the thermodynamic, morphological, and spectroscopic perspectives.