Project/Area Number |
23510136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Japan Automobile Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Takahiro 一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, FC・EV研究部, 研究員 (90409657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAMURA Daichi 一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, FC・EV研究部, 主任研究員 (40426276)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | その場観察 / 電極触媒 / 燃料電池 / ナノ材料 / 電子顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
The in situ TEM observation was performed to clarify the degradation mechanism of the Pt/C electrocatalyst. The observation revealed that the structural change of the Pt/C under humidified air condition, simulating the cathode environment, was attributed to the selective oxidation of carbon support at the interface between a Pt nano particle and carbon support. Also it was suggested that the ionomer provides a protection against the carbon corrosion and the movement of Pt particles, and retards the degradation of the Pt/C. In addition, the effect of reactant gases on the structural change of the Pt/C was investigated.