Control of the structure and characteristic features of aromatic polyamide porous structure composed of nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所 (2012-2013)
Industrial Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture (2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yayoi  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00359407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAO Katsuya  地方独立行政法人, 大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (00359374)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノファイバー / 芳香族ポリアミド
Research Abstract
Fluorine containing aromatic polyamide porous body was prepared under room temperature using a precipitation polymerization method. It was composed of highly-intertwined nanofibers with an average diameter of ca.50 nm, and showed excellent chemical resistance and thermal stability (thermal decomposition temperature: ca. 500oC). Meanwhile, it showed a phase transition behavior in the higher temperature region, in which the molecular structure and properties changed. It was found that many small particles obtained at an initial stage were transformed into nanofibers by self-assembly. These results are expected to be applied for development of novel materials and control of material properties.