Highly sensitive protein detection using polarization of fluorescence and background light of multi-layered substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Takuo  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (90367194)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオ関連機器 / マイクロアレイ / バイオイメージング / 蛍光 / 偏光 / 誘電体 / 干渉
Research Abstract
Polarization of fluorescence and background light from a multi-layered substrate were firstly investigated in case that a polarized light was used as an excitation light. As a result, the fluorescence was found not to be polarized although the background light was polarized. Irradiation of TE excitation light and detection of fluorescence polarized perpendicular to the excitation light were employed for a newly developed fluorescence detection instrument. Approximately 100-fold sensitivity improvement for fluorescence detection was achieved with this instrument. Moreover, Cy3 labeled streptavidin could be detected with 24-fold sensitivity improvement using an instrument equipped with the polarized excitation light.