Fabrication of single cell isolation structure and very narrow slit cell separation microchannel by semiconductor processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUTANI Akihiro  東京工業大学, 技術部, 技術職員 (40397047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Ayako  東京工業大学, 技術部, 技術職員 (20401565)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロバイオシステム / 半導体プロセス技術 / 単一細胞 / 細胞分離 / バイオチップ / プラズマプロセス / リソグラフィ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / プラズマ加工 / マイクロ流路 / 半導体プロセス
Research Abstract
In this research, Si-based microchannels without cover plates were fabricated by the Ar/F2 vapor etching process. We succeeded in the transport of E. coli cells in the microchannel. We also fabricated Si-based two-step microchannels without top cover plates by Ar/F2 vapor etching and Cl2-ICP etching processes. We think that the development of cell research, drug discovery, and rapid response measurement such as in food poisoning can be expected by shortening the analysis time using the proposed techniques.
We propose a size sieving microbial cell separation apparatus consist of multipillar microenclosures. Single cells of Escherichia coli and Saccharomyces cerevisiae were separately captured in smaller and lager microenclosures just by dropping mixtures. Moreover, we succeeded in making multipillar microenclosures on surface emitting laser wafers.
In this research, basic technologies on single cell isolation and cell separation using microchannel and microenclosure were established.