Development of a potable ELISA machine using novel antigen-bound polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TAKEO MASAHIRO  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40236443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Yuichi  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (80326298)
YUSA Shinichi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00301432)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEGORO Seiji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90156159)
KATO Dai-ichiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60423901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsELISA / nonylphenol / 分析機 / 内分泌撹乱物質 / マイクロリアクター / ポータブル分析機 / 環境分析 / 食品分析 / ノニルフェノール / ニトロフェノール / 抗原固定化
Research Abstract
We developed a portable ELISA machine for the measurement of an endocrine disruptor, nonylphenol. A microfilter, which was made from PMMA-based polymer with nonylphenyl group as a side chain, was set in a vertically-stacked microreactor. The microreactor was set in a newly-developed automatic fluidic and detection system in a 25cm-cubic case and competitive ELISA was performed using this small system. As a result, we could construct a good standard curve with negative correlation in a concentration range of 0.01-1.00 microgram/l and the average coefficient of variation of the data obtained was 4.2%. These results were comparable to the sensitivity and repeatability of commercial sensitive analytical machines.