Construction of nanoscale optical resonator structure with an organic semiconductor single crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMASHIRO Ryotaro  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (00396417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEGURI Satoshi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (70611648)
XU Jingtao  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助手 (40571097)
LIU Fucai  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助手 (60644797)
THANGAVEL Kanagasekaran  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助手 (40644802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Susumu  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (20401234)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機半導体 / ナノ構造 / FET / 光共振器 / 有機単結晶 / レーザー発振 / 電子線リソグラフィー
Research Abstract
From a study of the photoluminescence characteristics using novel organic semiconductor single crystal, material design guidelines based on the crystal structure and molecular shape is shown. On the basis of the metal-semiconductor interface state, we have succeeded in the development of FET shown a stable light emission operation in the atmosphere. Characterization method and conditions optimization of lithography technology were developed through the evaluation of physical properties of semiconductor single crystal.