Investigation of catalytic characteristics of metal nano-particles using in situ observation techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Galif Kutlk  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (00444711)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 電子分光 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 局在電子 / 薄膜 / 光電子分光 / ナノ触媒 / 金属クラスター / 希土類金属 / 電子構造 / 逆光電子分光 / STM / 金属ナノ粒子 / 表面・界面 / STM STS / graphite / 表面・界面物性 / 表面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure of Sm nano particle was measured by scanning tunneling microscopy (STM). While Sm nano particle less than 0.2nm shows nonmetallic characteristics, the particle greater than 0.3nm shows metallic characteristics in the STS spectrum. For Sm bulk crystal the its d,f electronic states near the Fermi level have empty states, these empty states on the Fermi level is not observed in the nano particle. We have observed the localized electronic states are sensitive to the change of local atomic structures.