Preparation of quantum dot superlattice via an oriented attachment of core/shell nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Masato  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生産計測技術研究センター, 主任研究員 (10304742)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 表面構造 / 極性 / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子線トモグラフィ / 粒成長 / 粒子合体 / 電子線トモグラフィー
Research Abstract
In a condition, nanocrystals coalesce with the concordance of crystal orientation. The clarification of this phenomenon which is called "Oriented attachment (OA) " would lead to the upgrading of thin film preparation using nanocrystals in wet process. We have investigated OA and obtained some results as follows. (1) As an evolution method for the surface structure of nanocrystals, we have applied a combination method with HR-TEM and electron tomography. We were able to obtain the structural change in a nanometer scale and demonstrate the effectiveness of this method. (2) Using an atomic resolution scanning transmission electron microscope, we were able to determine the nanocrystal polarity. The nanocrystal polarity has affected the growth. (3) As a result of investigating the control factor of OA, it was accelerated by additives besides the ligands.