Elucidation of the mystery of metaheuristics and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KAJI Taichi  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (60214300)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオペレーションズ・リサーチ / 最適化 / メタヒューリスティクス / 近傍構造 / 確率的解析 / 粒子群最適化法 / OR / 近傍 / OR(オペレーションズ・リサーチ) / 最適化問題 / Local Search / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many studies have also shown that metaheuristics empirically derived good solutions. However, why metaheuristics can derive a good solution can be said to be a mystery. Therefore, in this study, we analyze the solution structure of problem using time series analysis method and take out its characteristic properties. By doing so, we aim to theoretically estimate the performance of each method of metaheuristics, clarify its performance, and aim to unravel the mystery of its capability. Also, we develop a new algorithm design based on the theoretical knowledge obtained from it.