| Project/Area Number |
23510156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANEDA Shoko 中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80384022)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 国家安定性 / 冷戦終結 / 国家統合・分裂 / DEAノン効率分析 / DEA/Malmquist指数分析 / 上向き・下向き評価DEA / 階層フロンティア分析 / フロンティアDMUの順序 / 階層フロンティア評価 / DEAノン効率性分析 / 上方・下方評価DEA |
| Research Abstract |
This study measured the nation stability of 97 countries in the world using both upper- and lower-bound data envelopment analyses (DEA), and presented a DEA/Malmquist Index (DEA/MI) methodology for viewing its shift in the period 1981-2004, i.e., for 24 years before/after the end of cold war (1989). We analyzed focusing on a unified country (Germany) and split countries (Soviet Union, Czechoslovakia and Yugoslavia). For a lot of successor countries emerged from the splits, we evaluated and ranked their stability in 2004.