Extreme value models for multi-variate data and its application to risk management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAKIMOTO Naoki  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (90242263)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords極値理論 / 多変量時系列 / レジームスイッチ / 金融市場 / 不動産競売 / 極値モデル / 相関 / 多変量分布 / 金融データ / 時系列モデル
Research Abstract
We investigated statistical methods for modeling and analyzing extremal co-movements of multivariate data and their applications to the measurement of the imapact of extremal events and risk management in fiance and related fields. The results indicate that the regime switching model is very useful both from theoretical and practical view points for it flexibly represents such structural changes of multivariate data as error covariances according to state changes of a latent variable. In some applications to financial markets, regime switching models identify high risk and low risk regimes and suggest appropriate investment opportunities and risk management depending on the current regime as well as future regime forecast.