The relative efficiency evaluation for productivity of each electric power company after electric power deregulation in Japan using the DEA/Window Analysis and the Inverted DEA/Window Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Manabu  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40256665)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本の電力自由化 / 電気事業体(電力会社) / 生産性評価 / DEA / Inverted DEA / 時系列分析 / Window Analysis / ローソク足 / 電力各社の生産性 / DEA / 時系列評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluates the relative efficiencies for productivity of each electric power company in Japan, using the DEA/Window Analysis (Data Envelopment Analysis/Window Analysis) and the Inverted DEA/Window Analysis (Inverted Data Envelopment Analysis/Window Analysis). The first stage of this evaluation described the trends of the relative efficiencies and inefficiencies of each electric power company for a total of 21 years before and after electric power deregulation. The second stage of this evaluation described the trends of the relative efficiencies and inefficiencies of each electric power company for a total of 20 years after electric power deregulation. In this study, trends of the relative efficiencies and inefficiencies of each electric power company became clear by new illustrations based on the Candlestick. The detailed trends of the productivity of each electric power company were also identified.