Online scheduling methods for multimodal switching hybrid systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hiroyuki  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00398950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hirotaka  長岡技術科学大学, 技学研究院情報・経営システム工学専攻, 准教授 (40419693)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords離散事象システム / スケジューリング / 状態空間表現 / max-plus代数 / ハイブリッドシステム / CCPM法 / モデル予測制御 / CCPM / Dioid代数 / ロバスト性 / 確率的変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on event driven discrete event systems in which the duration times of processes are adjustable or vary stochastically. The behavior of target systems was represented using max-plus algebra, and scheduling methods with lightweight computation load were developed. For systems in which both the control inputs and system parameters are adjustable, we applied the concept of model predictive control, and designed a controller for hybrid systems in which there are both continuous and discrete variables. On the other hand, we applied the concept of the Critical Chain Project Management (CCPM) method to systems with highly uncertain processing times. In constructing the framework for calculating a desirable schedule, max-plus algebra was used to avoid multiple integration.