Development of Computational Methods for the Optimal Design of Land Use and Transportation Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YING Jiang Qian  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (30242738)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土地利用 / 交通ネットワーク / 混雑料金 / 容積率 / 最適化 / 交通・土地利用均衡モデル / 交通混雑 / 外部性 / 時間価値
Research Abstract
This research combined the urban economic theory on land use with the traffic network equilibrium model, and, based on such an integrated model, developed systematic computational optimization methods for the quantitative design of urban and transportation policies. We studied the mathematical properties of the model with linear random utility functions, and developed optimization methods in the rigorous framework of mathematical programming. Specifically, optimization algorithms were developed for the quantitative design of urban and transportation policies including traffic congestion charge, urban land use regulation measures such as floor area ratio regulation.