Development of the nonlinear DEA aimed at improvement of the reliability and the practicality by the advanced optimization techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SEKITANI Kazuyuki  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60256667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHI Jainming  東京理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70287465)
FUKUYAMA Hirofumi  福岡大学, 商学部, 教授 (80218958)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDEA / 数理計画 / 国際情報交換 / デンマーク / 数理最適化 / アメリカ / オペレーションズリサーチ / 経営効率性分析
Research Abstract
Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is a managerial approach to evaluate performance/efficiency of various organizations. The DEA is one of very popular OR (Operations Research) methods. Furthermore, DEA is closely linked to production economics. DEA provides not only the efficiency score of each Decision Making Unit (DMU) but also a target to improve the efficiency of the DMU. Identification of the improvement target depends on DEA models that are formulated as mathematical programming problems. The previous DEA studies are explored in the analytical framework of a linear programing (LP). The LP-based DEA is easy to modeling and analysis, however, it has several shortcomings, such as the degenerations and finding the farthest benchmark on improvement.
This research project develops nonlinear DEA models and its solutions explored in advanced optimization techniques. A part of the research project result is rewarded by the Operations Research Society of Japan in 2013.