Development of Comprehensive Model for Community Diagnosis and Programs Assessment at Community Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Yoko  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (30551163)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords安全・安心 / 地域政策 / まちづくり / 政策評価モデル / セーフコミュニティ / ソーシャルガバナンス / 評価指標・成果測定 / 国際情報交流 / 安全政策 / 地域協働 / 国際研究者交流(台湾・韓国・スウェーデン) / アジア / 評価指標 / 国際研究者交流 / 安全なまちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has achieved the establishment of a model with which communities can identify the priorities for safety promotion and assessments of their efforts.
For the identification of the priorities, there are two phases; the first phase makes the communities set up the priorities among the safety issues. The matrix was established to lead the communities in this phase. For the second phase, the four steps was set up to lead the teams consists of representatives from different fields, organizations to planning of programs and assessment.For the assessment of the programs, the frame has been established with 4 steps; activities, short-term (knowledge), mid-term (behavior), long-term (situations). This frame was developed with the consideration of capabilities of the communities.
To the present, this model is introduced at the 15 communities which are working on Safe Community programs.