A study on development and implementation of shrinkage estimation algorithms for dynamic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
DOHI Tadashi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00243600)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords縮小推定 / ウェーブレット / 確率過程 / 統計的推論 / 推定アルゴリズム / 非定常点過程 / マルコフ過程 / 信頼性評価 / 信頼性 / 性能評価 / 動的システム / 統計的推定 / ツール開発 / 金融工学
Research Abstract
In this research we focus on the concept of shrinkage estimation as a novel statistical inference technique in dynamic stochastic systems, which is frequently used in dependability and performance evaluation. We develop a theoretical framework to perform the statistical estimation with more accuracy and cheaper computation cost, than the common approaches such as parametric estimation based on the likelihood information or non-parametric estimation via kernel functions. Especially, we consider the wavelet-based shrinkage estimation, and propose several statistical estimation algorithms for high-dimensional non-stationary stochastic processes. Further, we develop the statistical analysis tool to implement the wavelet-based statistical estimation algorithms, and investigate several application examples in individual research area.