Progressive approaches to planning and scheduling of production systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Katsumi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10200396)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生産計画 / スケジューリング / 人間 / 数理モデル
Research Abstract
To improve the delivery performance of make-to-order companies, introducing make-to-stock policies in upstream stages is investigated. The number of stages with make-to-stock production can be increased progressively by confirming the performance and resolving related issues. Then, the role of production planner is investigated in a two-stage production system. It is assumed that the planner of a stage can realize higher production efficiency. The developed local optimization model is compared with a global optimization model, and it is observed that the local optimization outperforms under the limited capacity condition in the first stage.