Vender Managed Inventory for Fresh Agricultural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Mitsumasa  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (60196706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENO Takeo  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (10305302)
HORIKAWA Mitsuyoshi  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (40337473)
OKAMOTO Azuma  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (10305310)
UETAKE Toshifumi  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (20305288)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生鮮品 / 在庫管理 / VMI / 経営情報システム / 販売物流 / 農産物産地直売所 / Vender Managed Inventory
Research Abstract
In Japan, farmers' markets have attracted considerable attention as a new distribution system for agricultural products. A key characteristic of farmers' markets is a distribution system without intermediate wholesalers and retailers between farmers and consumers. Farmers' markets have faced sales, cultivation, inventory and quality management problems.
This paper proposes a Vender Managed Inventory system for fresh agricultural products. It is difficult to supply agricultural products adequately to meet demand because of the seasonality and uncertainty. Therefore, inventory management systems, which venders seize the leadership of decision making, are suitable for fresh agricultural products in terms of flexible supplying. This paper summarizes the introduction of the VMI system to a farmers' market by analyzing utilization of VMI support information system and inquiry survey of farmers.