Study on Hybrid Manufacturing / Remanufacturing System on Asia Pacific Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAINUMA Yasutaka  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 准教授 (90204312)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロジスティックス / クローズド・ループ・サプライ・チェーン / グローバル・サプライ・チェーン / カスケード・リユース / 生産/再生産システム / ロジスティクス / クローズド・ループ・サプライ・チェーン / ハイブリッド生産/再生産システム / アジア・パシフィック / サプライ・チェーン・マネジメント / 生産/再生産
Research Abstract
Nowadays, the Closed-Loop Supply Chain (CLSC) attracts attention as one way to construct the Recycling-Based Society. Because of the rapid internationalization of business environment, the CLSC becomes to require the introduction of a global viewpoint. So, we develop a Global CLSC Network (GCLSCN) model by multinational firm which has 4 kinds of subsidiaries: supplier, assembly factory, retailer, and remanufacturing factory and deploys the CLSCN through some countries.
On the developing the GCLSCN for multinational firm, it is the essential problem how many products should be manufactured or remanufactured in each country, and how much profit should be share between each country. In this research, we consider corporation tax and define sum of the net income after tax of each subsidiary as the objective function. We attempt to optimize the traffic volume between each subsidiary, the transportation cost allocation, and the transfer price for maximization of the objective function.