Project/Area Number |
23510177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINIWA Jun 兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90177882)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 探索理論 / 最適戦略 / ゼロ和ゲーム / システム工学 / ネットワーク / 数理工学 / モデル化 / ゲーム理論 |
Research Abstract |
In a search problem on a finite graph, we calculated the value of the game and found the optimal strategies by mathematical analysis in the case where the initial position of the searcher has not been identified. In addition, by thinking in a comprehensive manner search problems on a graph, we applied the core of a cooperative game, considering the redistribution of savings of search costs through consolidation. We started a new analysis of a search problem with a non-additive cost. On the other hand, we formulated as a two-person zero-sum game with multi-steps a reconnaissance problem between the terrorist and the transport ship with an application to fault-finding in a distributed system. Transport ship is equipped with a reconnaissance boat to discover and remove the mines, and it must determine when to issue a reconnaissance boat so that the cost is smaller. We considered two cases, depending on how and when the terrorist sets the mine.