Study of efficient control of multi-robot system with evolutionary computation and neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMACHI Hidemi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20327018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Yasuhiro  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80240977)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords群ロボット / 未知領域探査 / 最短経路 / 未知領域の被覆問題 / 被覆アルゴリズム / マルチエージェント / 協調制御 / 移動エージェント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the cooperative multi-robot control method for covering a unknown-structured fields by using computer simulation techniques. In order to recognize and avoid obstacles while each robot is moving, we devised the algorithm utilize the visual information from the camera on each robot.
We also proposed the method that the robots cooperatively collect the knowledge of the field and draw the map that is shared by the robots to proceed with the coverage task. We evaluated the ability of the method by using various numbers of robots and various structures of fields in which many types of obstacles are allocated.