An Mathematical Modelling Approach on Electoral System Design in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO TOSHIO  文教大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40286026)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords選挙区割 / 一票の格差 / 投票区 / 投票所 / 選挙制度 / 政策科学 / 数理モデル / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / 選挙区 / 小選挙区制 / 組合せ最適化 / 大規模データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As changing electoral system in Japan, point of view of the evaluation to the system also have evolved. Purposes of this research are (1) constructing of mathematical model and (2) applying to actual electoral system. As a consequence, I could obtain knowledge about the new point of view of the limit of reduction in the disparity ratio. Besides, I could show new mathematical approach for location problems for polling stations.