Agent-Based Model of Artificial Economic systems featuring Self-Adjusting Mechanism
Project/Area Number |
23510182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
XU Chunhui 千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 教授 (70279058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TERANO Takao 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20227523)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マクロ経済システム / エージェントベースモデリング / モデル構造 / GDP / 価格均衡 / 景気循環 / 減税乗数 / 創発 / 社会システム / モデリング / エージェントベース / マクロ経済 |
Research Abstract |
An agent-based economic system model consisting of consumers, producers, a bank, a government, 3 types of markets including goods, stock and labor markets has been developed. Moreover, the influence of the model structure on the reproducibility of each of the fundamental macroeconomic behaviors such as price equilibrium, business cycle, relationship between GDP and consumer price, effects of the income and corporate tax reductions on GDP has been analyzed. As a result, it was revealed that each of the macroeconomic behaviors can be qualitatively reproduced due to the actions and interactions of autonomous agents when the corresponding model structure is appropriate. The model structures that are indispensable for reproducing each of the macroeconomic behaviors and their mechanism have been elucidated. Moreover, equations for multipliers of tax reduction were derived. Results have been reported in 4 journal papers and 12 conference papers including those of 5 international conferences.