On location problem of public facilities by collective choice model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Masashi  東京理科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20361305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 公共施設 / 社会的選択 / 意思決定 / 社会工学 / 社会選択
Research Abstract
When agents are located on a network, the provision of public goods is considered. Each agent has a single-peaked preference. We showed that if there were at least four agents on a tree network, then no social choice rule existed that satisfied efficiency and replacement-domination. Efficiency is an axiom meaning Pareto optimality. Replacement-domination is an axiom in relation to the idea of solidarity among agents when changes in preferences occur. In fact, these properties were shown to be incompatible, even if agents' preferences were restricted to a smaller domain of symmetric single-peaked preferences.
Moreover, it was shown that if agents' peak locations were restricted to either the nodes or the endpoints of trees, rules existed on a subclass of trees. We gave a characterization of a family of such rules for this tree subclass.