Study on the Role of a Middle Manager in Mission Driven Project Tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HIDEO  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (50377066)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプログラムマネジメント / 特命業務 / イノベーション / P2M / プロジェクトマネジメント / リーダーシップ / ICTシステム / 研究開発 / 多重請負 / SI企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drawing evidence from five actual system integration cases, the performance of project leaders is a key factor in taking projects to successful conclusions. Project leaders who understand the vision and the strategy of the organization have to set up Ba, where collaborative work with project members to deal with various incidents.
Management issues relating to innovation programs are also discussed. Program Management, which consists of three activity models: scheme model, system model, and service model, is effective for promoting innovation, because it includes a management process for incubating seeds of innovation from a long-term perspective. From the viewpoint of bridging between social scientific theories and actual business, a particular emphasis is placed on the introduction of the soft systems methodology in action, at the initial stage of an innovation program. Given today’s fickle and complex business environment, a project leader needs to play the role of program manager.