Vehicle routing system to minimize CO2 emissions in various delivery situations for low carbon society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Noriko  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 准教授 (70328566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUI Tadayuki  東京都市大学, 環境情報学部, 名誉教授 (00061565)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCO2排出量 / 配送経路 / 貨物割当 / 経路探索 / 配送コスト / 進化計算アルゴリズム / 共生進化
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to reduce CO2 emissions in delivering cargos with different weights to two or more delivery points by truck in order to realize the low carbon society. In the first step, a basic problem for searching vehicle routing and cargo allocation with minimum CO2 emissions was defined. After that, the problem was extended step by step and became more practical. We proposed methods based on symbiotic evolution to solve each problem, and showed that the valid solutions were obtained in the permissible time by those proposed methods. In addition, we worked on considering not only CO2 emissions but also the transportation costs for the cargo carrier and their subcontractors according to the results of interviews for experts. We proposed a solving method based on harmony search algorithm, and revealed its effectiveness and characteristics.