A Fundamental Study on Web Marketing Technology on Social Media Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masayuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40287967)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsWebマーケティング / 情報分析手法 / 情報推薦 / テキストマイニング / 経営工学 / データ解析 / 潜在クラスモデル / 統計モデル / 協調フィルタリング / 文書分類 / 予測モデル / ベイズモデル
Research Abstract
In this research, the information analytics and the Web marketing technology were studied for supporting the business activities on the social media era. Focusing on the fundamental techniques and models for analytics and Web marketing tools, several new models to analyze the text data and statistical models have been proposed. The new model for recommendation system and statistical models to represent the consumer behaviors have also been studied. Through numerical experiments and applications to the real data, the effectiveness of the proposed models and methods were clarified. Moreover, the asymptotic analysis of the high dimensional vector space model of text data with sparseness was conducted. The asymptotic optimality of the distance measures on the text vector space was shown.