Development of stability-oriented model and practical method for project management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
SUWA HARUHIKO  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40299029)
Research Collaborator MORITA Daisuke  摂南大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロジェクト管理 / スタビリティ / 数理モデル / 不確実性 / 作業工数 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
We developed a method to generate project schedules with robustness against disturbances which might occur randomly during project execution. We introduced the concept of "stability" that can be considered as one of schedule properties in the sense of the predictability for fluctuation of the schedule. We define the performance measure regarding the stability in a stochastic manner, and then built some mathematical models for optimizing the stability of the project schedules as well as its productivity. We demonstrated the applicability of our model through the computational experiments.