Development of light hydrogen storage adsorption material for safe hydrogen society with contribution of energy policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013)
National Institute for Materials Science (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Masahiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教員 (40354154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Seiichi  物質・材料研究機構, 主任研究員 (60354362)
URASHIMA Kuniko  科学技術・学術政策研究所, 科学技術動向研究センター, 上席研究官 (30371008)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素貯蔵 / 計算機シミュレーション / 第一原理法 / 分子動力学法 / 陽極酸化法 / アスミニウム / アルミナ / 水素 / アルミニウム / 水素拡散 / 環境材料 / 水素利用 / 陽極酸化 / 政策立案 / 水素貯蔵材料 / 酸化物金属界面
Research Abstract
Hydrogen (H) is considered to be the ultimate clean energy and an effective fuel to overcome the environmental problem. However, H gas has very small energy per volume and is desired to develop effective way to store H in a light material. Our goal is to prepare the H of whole Al bulk materials. Once the hydride is formed near surface of Al, H does not diffuse into the bulk and H stops the surface region. It is very important to facilitate H diffusion into the Al bulk before forming hydride. For this purpose, AlH3 is simulated by molecular dynamics. We also propose to use anodic coating of Al and change the bonding of H in Al. We prepared the samples at NIMS and experiments of hydrogenation under high pressure were performed at Spring8 (Dr. Saitoh). The hydrogenation takes place inside the Al bulk by anodic coating, and the amount of H storage is increased. We note that the anodic coating is a hopeful way to prepare bulk AlH3 materials.