Project/Area Number |
23510197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Emiko 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 講師 (50546059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUTO Shigeo 東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (50126330)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 投票ゲーム / 二院制 / 代議員制度 / 一票の重み / 連立政権 / 投票力指数 / カーネル / 経済実験 / 配分交渉ゲーム / 選挙区間格差事例研究 / エイペックス・ゲーム / 合成投票ゲーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We newly define a bicameral voting game by taking into account the probability that bills to be reconsidered according to Article 59 of the Constitution of Japan. Then we apply the game to the National Diet of Japan and study the stability of the ruling coalition in Japan. To consider the weightiness of a single vote, we apply indices defined by European researchers, such as a representativeness and a governability, to Japanese national elections. We then observed that big cities with low weightiness of a single vote also have low representativeness and low governability. Finally, we define a voting game where a medium scale voter is added to the ordinary apex game. It turns out that existence of the medium scale voter improves the welfare of minorities.