| Project/Area Number |
23510199
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHINO Akiko 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40311005)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 特任教授 (70016963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 船舶運航技術 / 船舶運航技術者 / ヒューマンファクタ / 行動特性 / 操船シミュレータ / 船舶運航 / 船舶運航の要素技術 / ヒューマンファクター |
| Research Abstract |
Currently, a study about the quantitative evaluation of the maritime technology of mariner executed by Prof. KOBAYASHI. The result of the study is applied to the maritime education and training using ship handling simulator and the evaluation of the ship operator characteristic. However, the studies about the evaluation of ship-handling competency for the mariner's at berthing maneuver are insufficient. In this study, it proposed the method for ship handling training for berthing maneuver under the wind. In this study, we carried out numerical simulation and experiments using ship-handling simulator. From the numerical simulation, we can estimate the berthing ability relating to physical condition without the human characteristics. And we are already propose define the index for berthing ability "Tug Margin". Tug Margin is expressed as margin of tugboats force against the wind force.