System construction on structural performance monitoring system of buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANI Akinori  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50155199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMABE Yuichiro  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70362762)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築構造性能 / 性能モニタリング / OSHW / 加速度センサ / ジャイロセンサ / 損傷同定 / ワンボードマイコン / 社会の防災力 / 計測精度
Research Abstract
Here, researches on a structural performance monitoring system using open source hardware (OSHW), data logger and some sensors are performed. At first, measurement accuracies of acceleration and gyro sensors are performed. Using obtained results, a prototype system is developed using selected acceleration sensor and OSHW. This prototype system can monitor structural performances such as accelerations, displacements, and natural periods, and obtained results can be sent by e-mail. Fundamental tests on this prototype system are performed using shaking table tests. Finally, it is clarified that this prototype system is applicable to structural performance monitoring system by obtained results. Furthermore, this prototype system are applied to real buildings, and continuous structural performance monitoring is also performed.