Research on adaptive forward collision warning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIMURO Tetsushi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (90507112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANASHI Hiroyuki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (30398333)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安全システム / 交通事故 / 高度道路交通システム / 予防安全 / ドライブレコーダ
Research Abstract
Two hundred rear-end collision near-miss data in the Hiyari-Hatto database were analyzed and classified into thirty six rear-end collision scenarios. It became clear that forward traffic conditions of preceding vehicle influence important scenarios.
A series of actual running tests was conducted to evaluate following vehicle driver's brake response without and with the information of the forward traffic signal which cannot be accessed by the following vehicle driver directly. The mean value of the following vehicle's peak deceleration of the dataset with traffic signal information becomes 16% less than that of the dataset without it. It is considered that the drivers who get yellow light information are preparing for immediate braking of the preceding vehicle, so it allows them to apply brake calmly when they get aware of the preceding vehicle's braking. It is obvious that the traffic signal information helps ease following vehicle driver's foresight.