| Project/Area Number |
23510206
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOI Yuko 東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90320671)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 情報想起 / 情報環境 / 急性期医療 / 患者支援 / 医療環境 / 安全情報 / 環境整備 / 医療安全 / 医療看護支援ピクトグラム |
| Research Abstract |
In this study we investigated the current status of the information platform for nurses, which enables prompt support actions for patients in an acute hospital, and developed an information platform model for supporting the patients. As for the bedside environment, we proposed a platform that presents the support information related to the limitations in life due to the patient's disease and/or care treatment. As for the staff station, we dared to propose a workplace where the staff can see and hear the others' works and conversations, respectively. We divide information environments into two (bedside and staff station). In order for providing the prompt supports for patients, it is of crucial importance to construct care environments with each character of these two environments clearly distinguished.