Practical survey for improving local communities regarding disaster preparedness focusing on mutual assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KYOKO Hirata  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70228782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Takashige  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20151342)
Research Collaborator YOKO Furukawa
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地震防災 / 共助体制 / 住民主体 / 地域防災力 / 地域コミュニティ / 避難所 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 女性 / 住民支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although mutual assistance of local residents is essential after a big earthquake which will occur around Tokyo in near future, the preparedness of local community is not sufficient even now. Interests of local residents in Tokyo is decreasing recently. Therefore, this research project aims at improvement of attitude of residents living in the twenty three wards in Tokyo about mutual assistance actions. We consider what mutual assistance framework is possible towards a next big earthquake around Tokyo based on questionnaire surveys and workshops of residents, focusing on daily community activities and operating evacuation centers after a big earthquake.